Question
Atualizado em
1 abr 2015
- Chinês Simples (China)
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Inglês (RU)
-
Francês (França)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre "materials threatening the state security" e "subversive mateirals on a national level" ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
As a native speaker, I don't know what either of those really means... they both sound awkward. The first sentence should not have "the" in there and I'm not sure what "Materials" are "subversive"
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
I only see this sort of thing in English translations of Chinese news stories.
Like 160chan, I actually don't know exactly what either of these really mean.
Both obviously are some sort of information the government doesn't like... but beyond that it's not clear.
In the US there is the concept of "classified information" - which is a process where the government can specify different levels of secrecy for particular things. Only people authorized to access that classification are able to access the information.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?