Question
Atualizado em
29 jul 2016
- Inglês (EUA)
-
Japonês
-
Francês (França)
Pergunta sobre Japonês
Which verbs take が instead of を?
So, I noticed that 分かる uses が oppose to を... It got me curious as to what other verbs do? :)
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
I know the general rule is Intransitive verbs take が and transitive verbs take を since the have a direct object. I have seen intransitives use が, though.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
I see those used for nouns. が for subjects and を for objects.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
@YouSmellGross:
が is used for verbs which mean ability (they are also intransitive verbs) or adjectives (as the predicate).
海を見る。→海が見える。 (ability)
私は寿司が食べたい。 (adjective)
ここは星がきれいだ。 (adjective)
Especially, "want to" in English is a verb, but ”〜たい" in Japanese is used as an adjective.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?