Question
Atualizado em
28 jul 2016
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Inglês (RU)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
I'll eat rice in lieu of bread. soa natural?
I would like to know some frequently used sentences using "in lieu of".
Respostas
Read more comments
- Neerlandês
Artificial
I would use ’instead of’ and not ’in lieu of’, it is more natural
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
@Liar When do you use "in lieu of"? Is it a formal phrase?
- Neerlandês
Artificial
@Ham: In lieu of derives from the French "au lieu de", which sounds very outdated and a bit unnatural, I have actually never heard anyone use it, you are better off using 'instead of' or even 'in place of'
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
@Liar So, can I say like "I'll eat rice in place of bread."?
- Neerlandês
- Japonês
@Liar Got it, thank you Liar! The frequency is "instead of" > "in place of" >> "in lieu of", right?
- Neerlandês
Artificial
I would say so, yes! No problem!
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
Natural
I would agree with Liar, but I have definitely heard/read it. In lieu of is definitely used, but in much more formal situations and contexts then just talking about your diet.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
Natural
I agree with @snixon that you definitely hear "in lieu of" but it sounds more formal.
Was this answer helpful?