Question
Atualizado em
8 mai 2018
- Árabe
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Mostra-me frases de exemplo com What is the difference between ( year - years - year's - years' ) .Diz-me o máximo de expressões diárias possíveis.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
- Francês (Canadá)
Year:”This year, I’ll start some piano lessons.”
*This form or “year” is its singular form.
Years:”It’ll take many years before I can achieve this.”
*This form is “year” but in its plural form, so it takes an “s” at the end.
Year’s:”This year’s best show was definitely Housewives!”
*This form of the word comes with something possessive. The “ ‘s ” is present after every singular word which has something they possess next to it. (Example:”The dog’s bone.” The bone belongs to the dog, so
“ ‘s “ is added next to dog)
Years’:”These years’ crime rates have lowered.”
*This form of “year” is similar to the previous one, except that this one is in plural form. Since it it plural, the “s” come after “year” making the word “years”. But since it’s possessive in this case, you have to put the apostrophe next to the word, making “ years’”. There can be some exceptions when it come to plural possessive words and even people fluent in English can make those mistakes.
Was this answer helpful?