Question
Atualizado em
1 abr 2015
- Chinês Simples (China)
- Chinês Tradicional (Hong Kong) Quase Fluente
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre worth e worthwhile ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Chinês Simples (China)
- Chinês Tradicional (Hong Kong) Quase Fluente
- Inglês (EUA)
People commonly say
"Attending college is worth it."
Here, the "it" is referring to something previously mentioned or just implied to refer to the hard work it requires to complete college. The pattern is: "something is worth something else"
"Attending college is worthwhile."
This is just a general statement saying that attending college has benefits.
So both have similar meaning but they require different grammar/usage.
By the way, "worthy" is an adjective. "Attending college is worthy of my time spent studying."
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
Actually it's an adverb in the example above.
Was this answer helpful?
- Chinês Simples (China)
- Chinês Tradicional (Hong Kong) Quase Fluente