Question
Atualizado em
28 jul 2016
- Coreano
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Vietnamita
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
when do you use 'utmost' instead of 'best'?
is it just a 'book' word?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
'utmost' can replace 'most' in a sentence. 'utmost' is not used often
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Castelhano (Espanha)
Yea, it is a fancy word you almost never use
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
Utmost would be used in a more professional manner or when speaking highly of something. I.E. I have the upmost respect for our president.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
Utmost and best don't have the same meaning. Utmost is not a "book word", you will hear this word when talking. Utmost means to the highest degree. Best means it is the highest quality.
For example:
This mission is of the utmost importance.
(You can't say "This mission is of the best importance". This is because best and importance both describe the quality of something. Utmost is used here to describe the degree of the importance.)
He is my best friend.
(You can't say he is my utmost friend, because you don't describe what kind of degree your friend is; only that he is to the highest degree, but of what?)
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano