Question
Atualizado em
28 jul 2016
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre Have a nice trip e Have a safe trip ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
I think you use both when you talk to someone who is going on a trip, but when you say "have a safe trip", do you mean a situation that's different from when you say,"have a nice trip."?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
- Português (Portugal)
@millymolly: Have a nice trip = I hope you enjoy your trip (to have fun)
Have a safe trip = I hope nothing bad happens to you during the trip.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
Thanks,@jprspereira! Is it OK to say, "Have a safe trip" to someone on their way home, if it takes ,for example one hour , to get home?
- Inglês (EUA)
They are both the same, but "safe trip" implies 1 of 2 things: either they are going somewhere that might be dangerous, or they are getting there by means of something that could be dangerous (like planes, or maybe a learner driver).
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
@millymolly:
That's fine. Although you'd more likely say "Drive safe!" or "Get home safe!" if they're catching a train or bus.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Português (Portugal)
@millymolly: Yes, you can. For situations when it's more like a routine, "be safe" or "take care" are more frequently used ☺
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
Thanks,issym and jprspereira, for more useful expressions:)