Question
Atualizado em
6 mai 2018
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Inglês (RU)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (RU)
I’m so sore.
憂鬱(ゆううつ)だ。 soa natural?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (RU)
Um pouco artificial
Tricky. Your English sentence is correct, but doesn't match the meaning of your Japanese sentence.
To me, 憂鬱 means 'depression', 'gloom', etc.
To translate 憂鬱だ。I might say:
I'm feeling down.
I'm feeling really low.
You can say 'I'm so sore.' to mean that you have experienced or are experiencing emotional pain, but I wouldn't use that to generally say that I'm depressed or dejected.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
@RossLeicester Thank you.