Question
Atualizado em
27 jul 2016
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Francês (França)
-
Inglês (RU)
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa The football team had just won state that year. ?
Does it mean the team became the top in the state that they belong to?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
Yes. It means the team came in first in the state they belong to. They will then be able to take on other state teams to become the first in their country.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês