Question
Atualizado em
6 mai 2018
- Japonês
-
Tailandês
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Chinês Simples (China)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre happen e occur e take place ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
They mean the same thing! Happen is used most frequently and in a lot of different ways. For example, "What happened?"
"Anything can happen "
"Whatever happens is meant to be"
Occur is slightly more formal and specific but means the same thing
"What events occurred recently?"
"Has anything interesting occurred"
Take place is even more specific and is referring to what happened in a specific location.
"What took place here?"
"I don't know what took place at my house while I was gone"
Hope this helped!
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
- Inglês (EUA)
@mofuri No problem!! I actually have a question about Japanese (posted on my profile) could you help me out maybe?
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
@MysticWysteria
I checked it. someone already helped you out.
what she said is right.
In this case, I, totally stranger, said "Thank you so much" to you.
so, the most common response phrase would be "どういたしまして".
- Inglês (EUA)
@mofuri Wouldnt that sound sort of selfish, like I am deserving of praise? Or is it normal
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
- Japonês