Question
Atualizado em
6 mai 2018
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Chinês Simples (China)
-
Coreano
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre You can say... e You could say... e You could've said... ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
I'm guessing...
"You can say"
"You could say"
→Present. But "could" is politer.
"You could've said"
→Past
Is that correct?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
"You can say" can be used when you can 100% say whatever you're going to say.
For example:
If she didn't stop at the stop sign, you can say that she is the only one at fault.
"You could say" can be used when you can 50% say whatever you're going to say or also when expressing an option.
For example:
If they didn't see you putting the watch in your bag, you could say that someone else did it.
1
disagree
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
- Inglês (EUA)
- Filipino
You can say is a present tense. You could say is a past tense. You could've said is past participle.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Japonês
@veeunicornworld
@sherrena
Thank you for answering!
But I've gotten confused....
I'm sorry, but your explanations both sound different from the first person's explanation.
Could you tell me more detailedly?
- Japonês
@veeunicornworld
@sherrena
I'm sorry. I realized that a little.
The first person mentioned its meaning, and you probably mentioned its tense, right?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Filipino
In english language, we use past tense to something happened already. We use present tense yo something that is still happening. We use future tense to something that us going to happen. We use past participle to form a perfect and passive sentence usually used as an adjective.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
@veeunicornworld
I've already known that, but I understood more deeply thanks to your explanation.
Thank you for your detailed explanation! The problem was solved clearly.
- Castelhano (México)
@Ayami763 la primer significa "tu puedes decir" y la segunda "tu podrías decir"
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
- Italiano
- Japonês
- Italiano