Question
Atualizado em
6 mai 2018
- Coreano
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa I made for the exit ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
It's really "I made my way for the exit" which means that the person is walking or running towards the exit.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
- Inglês (EUA)
I guess you could say the whole phrase could be in a verb form of "To make for the exit". It can be "You make for the exit", "She makes for the exit", etc.
You could also change that to "To make one's way (somewhere)".
Hope that helped.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?