Question
Atualizado em
27 jul 2016
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Chinês Simples (China)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa "step it up" in 772 ?
Respostas
Deleted user
27 jul 2016
Featured answer
Step it up can mean to give more or to rise to a particular task. It is often used in reference to someone who is not doing enough at their job or in some other aspect of life. So, "step it up" often means to do your job better or to do more than the minimum. It can also mean to improve on what you are already doing.
To step it up, in terms of producing something usually means to produce more. EX: My company was selling out of that item, so we stepped up production (ie: made more).
Was this answer helpful?
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
Means "go to the next level". So Ted asked for stronger weed.
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
Step it up can mean to give more or to rise to a particular task. It is often used in reference to someone who is not doing enough at their job or in some other aspect of life. So, "step it up" often means to do your job better or to do more than the minimum. It can also mean to improve on what you are already doing.
To step it up, in terms of producing something usually means to produce more. EX: My company was selling out of that item, so we stepped up production (ie: made more).
Was this answer helpful?