Question
Atualizado em
4 mai 2018
- Chinês Simples (China)
-
Inglês (RU)
-
Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (RU)
Confusion swept over me when i was considering the use of the word“colorful”.
At the very beginning, my teacher from the U.S.A told me, be careful if i wanna use the world " colorful" because it is a little bit derogative. See, live a colorful life= live a complicated life (related to sex)
However, the teacher, who comes from British, told me, live a colorful life = live a meaningful, exciting and happy life, which is true of what my English teacher( Chinese) has said in high school.
Hence, i wonder whether the different use of this word " colorful" is due to the cultural difference. Or Maybe, neither of them are wrong. 😂
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (RU)
“Live a colourful life” in British terms relates to having a meaningful, exciting and happy life. Your U.S.A teacher is definitely overthinking the meaning of colourful. But it could be a cultural difference, we’ll never know.
Was this answer helpful?
- Chinês Simples (China)
- Inglês (EUA)
- Inglês (RU)
I'm an American and I'm 60 years old, and I've never heard of "colourful" relating to sex.
"Colourful" can mean exciting, complicated, meaningful - it has all of these meanings.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Chinês Simples (China)
@OldGeezer: I see, thx, maybe she was thinking too much or chances are that it occurs when she was reading some Literature work and from that context, it is related to sex.
- Inglês (EUA)
- Inglês (RU)