Question
Atualizado em
2 mai 2018
- Polaco
-
Inglês (RU)
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Russo
Pergunta sobre Inglês (RU)
Could you please show me how to pronounce the sound represented by the sign "ɪ" in the phonetic transcription? I really struggle pronouncing it, especially if it's at the beginning or at the end of a word. 😥
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (RU)
- Inglês (EUA)
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Polaco
@Gejemica Oh thank you! I also thought so but then I saw a different transcription in my dictionary! I will keep that in mind!
How is my pronunciation?
- Inglês (RU)
- Inglês (EUA)
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Polaco
@Gejemica I can hear the difference but imitating is extremely hard 😅In my native language we have a similar vowel /ɨ/ so I will try to pronounce this one at first and then the /ɪ/ sound... 😖 I think the /ɪ/ sound may be somewhere between /i:/ and /ɨ/...
Is it better this time?
Is it better this time?