Question
Atualizado em
1 mai 2018
- Português (Brasil)
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa Julius asked Marc if he could step in and dance with Marcella before the music stopped. ?
STEP IN
Respostas
Read more comments
- Chinês Tradicional (Taiwan)
Trying to get away from Marcella, Julius passed the hot potato to Marc.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
Julius wanted Marc to take his place in dancing with Marcella (Marc replaces Julius to dance with Marcella)
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Chinês Tradicional (Taiwan)
Julius asked Marc to fill in for him to continue dancing with Marcella till the end of that dance music.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
It could also be the other way around. "May I step in" is what people (usually men) say when they want to dance with someone who already has a partner. To me it sounds like Marc and Marcella are dancing, and Julius wants to dance with Marcella before the song ends.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Filipino
- Inglês (RU) Quase Fluente
Yeah, I think what @sakana44 is saying is more accurate. The "he" in "if he could step in" is Julius, not Marc.
Was this answer helpful?
- Chinês Tradicional (Taiwan)
Julius asked Marc if he could step in and dance with Marcella before the music stopped.
The pronoun “he” can refer either to “Julius” or “Marc”, rendering the sentence meaning ambiguous.
Maybe the original sentence could be rephrased as follows:
Julius asked Marc who was dancing with Marcella for a permission for him to step in before the music came to an end.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
hello to all supporter and the other side for a couple
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Inglês (EUA)