Question
Atualizado em
29 abr 2018
- Vietnamita
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Coreano
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre it hurts e it’s hurt ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Japonês
- Filipino Quase Fluente
- Inglês (EUA)
Keep in mind that the apostrophe means two words are connected to each other. (It's = It is)
"It's hurt" would be saying "It is hurt." Which would indicate something or someone is in pain. This term is not used much.
"It's hurt because it was kicked by a child." (This sentence describing something with an unknown gender, could be a bug)
It hurts would be saying that you are in pain.
"It hurts to say goodbye."
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
It's hurt would be like saying "It is hurt" (the physical state of something). For example, if "it" is referring to a deer that got hurt, you could say "It's hurt pretty bad, we should call an animal rescue service or something"
Or "hurt" could be the noun (the physical sensation). For example, "I don't know what this feeling I'm experiencing is, it's so intense and painful." -- "It's hurt, my friend. The hurt of being left by the one you love..."
Whereas "It hurts" is used as a verb (usually intransitive) instead of as an adjective (the deer example) or as a noun (the breakup example). It hurts could be referring to a body part. For example, "my knee hurts, I scuffed it on the pavement while skating." You could also say something like: "It hurts to be rejected" or "It hurts to be lonely"
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Vietnamita
@miyunnaise @jamesavery98 so useful. Thanks so much guys. I’ve been hesitating for a long time abt these 2 💖💖