Question
Atualizado em
25 jul 2016
- Chinês Tradicional (Taiwan)
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Japonês
-
Coreano
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre originally e primarily e essentially ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
Primarily means "first," or "before anything else."
Essentially means "basically," just giving a general gist of something.
Examples:
A teacher primarily provides education to his or her students.
A teacher's job is, essentially, giving lessons to students, providing and grading assignments and tests, and discussing progress with staff members and parents.
I hope that helps!
Was this answer helpful?
- Chinês Tradicional (Taiwan)
thanks for your help.
plus could you tell me which one can i say in the situation which is not expected.
- Inglês (EUA)
I'm a bit confused. What do you mean by an unexpected situation? Is there a sentence you were planning on using with one of those words?
Was this answer helpful?
- Chinês Tradicional (Taiwan)
uhh... it's kind of like the time I supposed was 3 o'clock. but then I know actually in that moment it was 4 o'clock.
so can I say the sentence like
originally/primarily /originally in that moment it was 4 o'clock.
- Inglês (EUA)
In that case, I would use "originally."
Was this answer helpful?