Question
Atualizado em
29 abr 2018
- Coreano
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Japonês
-
Inglês (RU)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (RU)
' self-development'
☞ How can I make this word as a verb and an adjective?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
- Inglês (RU)
The word "self-development" is not usually used in a verb form or an adjective form (but it can be used in those forms). Usually, you would use a synonym. But which synonym you use would depend on the context.
(synonyms) evolution · growth · maturing · expansion · enlargement · spread · buildout · progress · success · blossoming · blooming · burgeoning · headway · forming · establishment · institution · initiation · instigation · inauguration · origination · invention · generation
If you look at this old photograph, his self-development is obvious. (noun)
He is a self-developed man. (adjective)
People who are able to self-develop have a great deal of self-discipline. (verb)
This is not a rule, but most words that end in "ment" can be made into verbs by leaving off the "ment". And then they can be made into adjectives by adding "ed". But, again, this is not a rule; it doesn't always work.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (RU)
- Inglês (EUA)
Self-development
Verb form: self-develop
Adjective: self-developed
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?