Question
Atualizado em
28 abr 2018
- Coreano
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Japonês
-
Inglês (RU)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (RU)
1. sanitize
2. violator
☞ Could you show me some example sentences which are commonly used in normal conversation using these words?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (RU)
Sanatise (UK spelling, sanitize is correct in USA/Canada) = to make clean/hygienic
"The swimming pool was sanitised"
It is often used to describe something that has been made less rude/unacceptable:
"He told a santised version of the story"
"She gave a sanitised version of what happened"
Violator = someone who breaks the rules, or doesn't treat something with respect. The verb form "to violate" is more commonly used:
"She violated the rules"
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano