Question
Atualizado em
25 abr 2018
- Italiano Quase Fluente
-
Inglês (RU)
-
Japonês
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (RU)
Qual é a diferença entre I always leave my keys at home. I'm so forgetful. e I'm always leaving my keys at home. I'm so forgetful. ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Which one is correct? Are both sentences correct?
Respostas
25 abr 2018
Featured answer
- Inglês (RU)
- Afrikaans Quase Fluente
They are both correct and would be understood interchangeably.
The difference is just the tense, and honestly the second sentence is strictly more correct; "I always leave my keys at home." is like a lazy way of saying, "I'm always leaving my keys at home.", because the former would mean this is just the manner in which you live your life (almost as though you do it on purpose, and intend to do it more in the future), whereas the latter is just you factually stating that this has continuously happened to you in the past.
Was this answer helpful?