Question
Atualizado em
25 abr 2018
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre all of the e all the ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
Do you mean like "all of the time" and "all the time?"
"All of the time" is correct, and "all the time" is not. However, people still say "all the time" to speak quicker. Both are fine.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
- Inglês (EUA)
It's the same thing! "All of the books" is technically correct, but people would say "all the books" because it is easier to say.
Was this answer helpful?
- Árabe
- Inglês (EUA)
They mean the same thing. And they’re both just fine in English. Don’t worry about some people claiming one is wrong. To my ear, “all the books” actually sounds better.
Was this answer helpful?