Question
Atualizado em
24 abr 2018
- Inglês (EUA) Quase Fluente
- Português (Brasil)
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Como é que se diz isto em Inglês (EUA)? When should I use "a" or "an"?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Português (Brasil)
we use a before consonant sound "a house, a man, a door, " we use an before vowel sound " an hour, an apple , an FBI agent "
Was this answer helpful?
- Castelhano (México)
- Castelhano (Espanha)
- Inglês (EUA) Quase Fluente
você tem que usar "an" quando a próxima letra é uma vogal.
exemplos:
an apple ✔️
a apple ❌
a house ✔️
an house ❌
Was this answer helpful?
- Indonésio
@samuelmachado39 "a" used to consonan sound in noun word.for example : a book,a table."an" used to vowel sound "an orange,an apple.
Was this answer helpful?