Question
Atualizado em
28 mar 2015
- Chinês Simples (China)
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Alemão
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre "I hate to say this" e "I hate saying this" ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Are they both grammatically correct? If so, do they both sound natural?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
- Chinês Simples (China)
Just personal opinion...They're both grammatically correct for sure. "To say" emphasizes that it's a one-time thing, while "saying" indicates that it's always like this or it's a general feeling you have towards it.
The simplest example to show the differences between "to do" and "doing" could be "I hated to wake him up this morning, but I had to." (One time) vs. "I hate doing laundry." (Always, general feeling)
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Chinês Simples (China)
I understand what do you mean. But the grammar book I'm reading says "I hate saying this" is incorrect.
I'm not sure if there are any other rules to indicates the difference. (Indicating, maybe?)
- Inglês (EUA)
- Chinês Simples (China)
I hate saying that I disagree with the grammar book.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Chinês Simples (China)
Logically, if "like to do" and "like doing" are both correct, then "hate to do" and "hate doing" should be both correct too.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Chinês Simples (China)
Does the book specifically say that "i hate saying this" is incorrect, or "hate doing something" is incorrect?
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Chinês Simples (China)
The book gives two examples for each sentence to compare the difference:
"I hate to say this"⭕
"I hate saying this"❌
"He stopped talking"️⭕
"He stopped to talk" ❌
- Chinês Simples (China)
Since "to do" = "doing", then they ought to be used interchangeably.
But it seems like there are other specific rules distinguishing "to do" and "doing" in the actually usage. (To distinguish, maybe?)
- Inglês (EUA)
- Chinês Simples (China)
I get the second pair of phrases. The first pair is plausible. If you look at "I hate to say this" as a set phrase, similar to "I regret to inform you", where you can only use "to do", then it would make sense. However, if you want to mean that you hate the sentence you're about to say at any point of time, then I insist that "I hate saying XXX" is correct. For example, "I hate saying the word 'shit'" is totally correct.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?