Question
Atualizado em
21 out 2014
- Russo
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Francês (França)
-
Italiano
Pergunta sobre Italiano
Come si traduce in italiano "but there’s no reason you can’t have it al"
Il contesto:
Balancing family and work life is a frequently discussed topic amongst women — but there’s no reason you can’t have it al
Respostas
Read more comments
- Italiano
In Italian it goes: "ma non c'è motivo per cui tu non possa avere tutto"
As an alternative using the impersonal form (which still translates the same way in English):
"ma non c'è motivo per cui non si possa avere tutto"
Was this answer helpful?
- Italiano
"Ma non c'è ragione per cui/ per la quale non si possa fare entrambe le cose."
We don't use "have" such as in English because in this context you're dealing with actions ("balancing family and work life") so we translate it with "fare" in the sense of "do".
I hope I answered your question:)
Was this answer helpful?
- Italiano
Actually the translation with 'avere' looks perfectly adequate for this expression which is used besides this specific context: there is no reason to go for such a free translation and the use of 'si possa' instead of 'si possano' sounds quite colloquial
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user