Question
Atualizado em
23 abr 2018
- Indonésio
-
Inglês (RU)
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Alemão
Pergunta sobre Inglês (RU)
O que significa bloody (as a slang word) ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (RU)
- Inglês (EUA)
- Irlandês Quase Fluente
It’s a sometimes word used to in place of f***ing, in expressing anger/disgust/rage/annoyance
Was this answer helpful?
- Indonésio
- Inglês (EUA)
- Inglês (RU)
"Bloody" doesn't have a meaning by itself. It's used to emphasize a sentence. For example:
Pass me the bloody butter. = Pass me the butter!
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Indonésio
So, it doesn't have the same meaning with f***ing?
- Inglês (RU)
- Inglês (EUA)
- Irlandês Quase Fluente
- Inglês (EUA)
- Inglês (RU)
@annisajlsr Yes, as @annisajlsr said, "f***ing" is used in a similar way.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Indonésio
- Inglês (EUA)
- Inglês (RU)