Question
Atualizado em
22 abr 2018
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre She had eaten the cake, when the phone rang. e When she had eaten the cake, the phone rang. ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Polaco
- Inglês (EUA) Quase Fluente
The first one means that after she had eaten the cake, the phone rang.
The second one means that because she ate the cake, the phone rang.
Was this answer helpful?