Question
Atualizado em
22 abr 2018
- Turco
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Japonês
-
Coreano
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre Everyone and Everybody what is the diference e for example if a person wants to tell " hi everyone! Listen up" i used everyone but which one is more correct ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
Neither would be more correct. Using one or the other is more of a feel for the sentence it is being used in, whatever rolls off the tongue better for you can be used interchangeably. I would recommend "everyone" simply for ease in speaking as "everybody" contorts the mouth more.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Inglês (RU)
anyone, anybody
everyone, everybody
no one, nobody
someone, somebody
These words mean the same thing and are interchangeable. You can use one word or you can use the other word, it doesn't matter. It's your choice. You can use whichever word you like.
The only thing that does matter is that you should choose one or the other.
Choose the "-one" words and use them all the time. Or choose the "-body" words and use them all the time.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Turco
so if i use the '-one' words in the beginning of sentence that means i have to use the '-one' words until the sentence is over? or do i have to use it in all sentences?
- Inglês (EUA)
@umutwr It's just not a good habit to swap them when speaking, it is technically not incorrect to do so. It would sound or read as kind of "sloppy."
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Inglês (RU)
@umutwr If you use the "-one" words in the beginning, you should use the "-one" words all the way through, in all the sentences, until what you are writing is over.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?