Question
Atualizado em
22 jul 2016
- Russo
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Francês (França)
-
Italiano
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa punishment ?
Respostas
Read more comments
Deleted user
- Inglês (EUA)
- Malaio
- Chinês Simples (China)
You made mistake you get punish. It means some sort of penalty for violating rules
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
Punishment means that someone must experience a bad consequence for doing something that they shouldn't do.
Ex: "The child was punished for stealing from the store. He had to apologize and was grounded for a week."
OR "If you break the law you will suffer the punishment of jail time and a monetary fine."
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Castelhano (México)
Punishment in russian is 'наказание' but it means when you do something bad and an authorite tells you that you need to pay because of what you did
Was this answer helpful?