Question
Atualizado em
27 mar 2015
- Chinês Simples (China)
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Inglês (RU)
-
Francês (França)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre salient e obvious e apparent ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
- Castelhano (Espanha) Quase Fluente
These two examples are synonyms. They can be used and acquired interchangeably.
"It was obvious that the man could not speak Chinese at all, even after his claims of possessing the language."
"It was also apparent that the troll was sulking under the bridge waiting to strike his next victim."
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
Salient means something that is both obvious and important.
Apparent and obvious are roughly synonyms, although I would say obvious is somewhat strong and means something is harder to miss.
It's probably easiest to see the difference in how the adverbs "apparently" and "obviously." "Apparently" means roughly "it seems" or "based on available information, it is likely." "Obviously" means "there's no contradicting it."
If someone says "Apparently, the entrance is over there" it means they've probably heard from someone that that's where the entrance is, and you can safely tell them they are wrong without issue, because you are simply telling them they were told wrong before.
If someone says "Obviously, the entrance is over there" it will be difficult to correct them without them either thinking you are silly (because they still think you are wrong) or feeling embarrassed (because they realize you are right).
The difference between apparent and obvious is like that, but a little more subtle as they are closer together in meaning. Both mean that something is easily seen, but if you don't see something that is obvious, the implication is that there is something wrong with you. If you don't see something that is apparent, you may have just missed it and need to take another look.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?