Question
Atualizado em
27 mar 2015
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Chinês Simples (China)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
What does "push back on" in 291 mean?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
When someone doesn't agree with something, and they resist it, we say they are pushing back against it
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
Why do you think the preposition is "on" instead of "against"?
- Inglês (EUA)
push on.... promote
Push against... resist.
It is possible that he is for cyber warfare.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
He is actually against cyber warfare, so I'm comfused.
- Inglês (EUA)
Yes, he is against, so he pushed back on it.
You can push (forward) for something.
Or you can push back (against) on something
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?