Question
Atualizado em
20 abr 2018
- Japonês
-
Chinês Simples (China)
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Inglês (RU)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa hold you up ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
It could either mean to slow you down:
ex: I'm almost there, I'm just getting held up by all this traffic.
Or to literally grab and hoist someone in the air. I assume you are asking about the first one :)
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
to hold someone/something up = to stop from going somewhere or doing something
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
It can mean either to support someone, or to keep someone from leaving. "Let me hold you up" would mean to support. "I am sorry for holding you up" would mean you are keeping someone from leaving.
1
disagree
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
- Inglês (EUA)
In the case of lyrics, as @EdwinF said, it is most likely to help or support someone. This is rarely used in literal speech, though :)
Was this answer helpful?