Question
Atualizado em
20 abr 2018
- Japonês
-
Inglês (RU)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (RU)
Qual é a diferença entre Which one would you like? e Which do you like? ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (RU) Quase Fluente
- Turco
Which one would you like? = Which one do you want?
Which do you like? > this one needs object to make it question. In this form, it is incorrect.
e.g.
Which one do you like?
or
Which one of them do you like the most?
or
Which flower do you like?
or
Which cat do you like?
and it is a question to find out which one of the things in question (the thing possibly specified earlier in the conversation) the person like in general.
-----
- Let's buy you a bicycle, shall we?
- Which one would you like? Red one or blue one?
( meaning: which one would you like to have / which one do you want to have )
- I like blue one.
( meaning: he likes blue one in general and that mean he would like to have blue one. )
- Let's buy you a bicycle, shall we?
- They have bicycles in red and blue. Which one do you like?
- I like the red one.
( meaning: he likes the one in red, so we understand he would to like his father to buy red one. )
- Okay. We'll buy that one, then.
P.S.:
It's all about the difference between "liking" and "wanting" something.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês