Question
Atualizado em
19 abr 2018
- Árabe
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Castelhano (Espanha)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa outrageous ?
Respostas
Read more comments
Deleted user
- Árabe
- Inglês (EUA)
it means shocking, eye catching or startling
Was this answer helpful?
- Árabe
Deleted user
ok there is a positive meaning which is revolitionnary but its not common. outrageous means shocking in general:
she wears outrageous clothes = she wears shocking clothes
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
The lady slapped the man who asked her an outrageous question
Was this answer helpful?
- Árabe
- Inglês (EUA)
It means very unusual or shocking. For example something that’s outrageously expensive. In Arabic we would say fazee3 = فظيع
Was this answer helpful?