Question
Atualizado em
19 abr 2018
- Castelhano (Colômbia)
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Francês (França)
-
Inglês (RU)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre Discuss e Argue ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
Discuss means to talk about while Argue means to disagree about
"Can we discuss lunch plans for today?"
Or
"Can you guys stop arguing and just agree?"
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
Discuss ---> A "discussion" is normally positive. It can be a conversation about the weather, or it can occur when two people are irritated at each other and want to solve the problem in a positive way.
Examples ----> "We had a discussion about the terrible weather in our city today" or "My roommate and I had a disucussion about our rules for living with each other."
Argue ---> An argument is negative, and can involve rude behavior
Example ---> "My mother and I had an argument over me not cleaning my room."
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Castelhano (Colômbia)
What a great explanation. You must be teacher. Thank you a lot.
- Inglês (EUA)
@Enrique-H Hahah! I am not a tea cher, but I would take that as a compliment. I'm happy to help!
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Castelhano (Colômbia)
You should be a teacher. You would be the best one.
- Inglês (EUA)
- Castelhano (Colômbia)
You're welcome. I have many questions about English language and I hope I count on you. I don't If you understand, I know my English is broken.
- Inglês (EUA)
@Enrique-H Ask me anything, anytime! I have Spanish speaking friends so I'm used to helping people. I'll need help learning Spanish, too. I wish there was an option to add someone as a contact on here.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Castelhano (Colômbia)
Really? I never get bored to thank you. Ask me anything, too. I am an expert in Spanish language. I would like to add you as a contact, too. Something simila to Wasapp.
- Inglês (EUA)
- Castelhano (Colômbia)
Off course! Would you like us to exchange cell phone number.
- Inglês (EUA)
- Castelhano (Colômbia)
Those are plenty of numbers! My cell phone number is: 77140780
- Castelhano (Colômbia)
I forgot about asking you for your name. Could you tell me what your name is?