Question
Atualizado em
18 abr 2018
- Inglês (RU)
-
Português (Portugal)
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Português (Portugal)
Qual é a diferença entre café-da-manhã e pequeno-almoço ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Deleted user
18 abr 2018
Featured answer
é a mesma coisa. café da manhã é em português do Brasil e pequeno almoço é em português de Portugal
Was this answer helpful?
Read more comments
- Português (Portugal)
Portuguese "breakfast" means Café da manhã, lunch means almoço and dinner/supper stands for janta. Maybe some Brazilian families have a snack in the late afternoon but it depends on the family. I think I've never heard of "pequeno-almoço". What I told you here are the main meals during the day. I hope I was able to help you, have a pleasant afternoon!
pequeno-almoço is only used in Portugal.
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
é a mesma coisa. café da manhã é em português do Brasil e pequeno almoço é em português de Portugal
Was this answer helpful?
- Português (Portugal)
No Brasil dizem café da manhã em Portugal dizemos pequeno-almoço. They both mean breakfast.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (RU)
Thanks, I'm in Lisboa so I'll use pequeno-almoço. I often find things in books or other sources, that say they're teaching me European Portuguese, things that are much more common in Brazil - e.g. up until now I've seen café-da-manhã explained as breakfast, and no mention of pequeno-almoço. I'll use the latter from now on, I think it sounds better anyway!
- Inglês (RU)
I will start writing more of my questions in Portuguese, I don't quite feel ready to start yet though. Happy to receive responses in Portuguese though :).
Deleted user
Any doubt that you have, you can question me
Was this answer helpful?
- Português (Portugal)
"café-da-manhã" it's breakfast in portuguese of Brazil and "pequeno-almoço" it's breakfast in portuguese of Portugal.
Was this answer helpful?