Question
Atualizado em
18 abr 2018
- Persa
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Inglês (RU)
-
Castelhano (Chile)
Pergunta sobre Francês (França)
What does "Visages Villages" mean?
It's been translated as "Faces Places", is it a literal translation?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Francês (França)
Yes, it's a literal translation. It doesn't have sense in a sentence, it is the name of a movie.
Was this answer helpful?
- Persa
@InBlast Thanks!
I thought the literal translation is "Faces Villages", but "Faces Places" is used because it sounds more rhythmic.
- Francês (França)
@SadioDaleone You're right in fact. I thought you were asking for a real sense about "Visages, Villages". The real literal trasnlation is "Faces, Villages" but a village is a location, and in some cases it can be translated to "place"
Was this answer helpful?
- Persa