Question
Atualizado em
21 jul 2016
- Húngaro
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Japonês
-
Finlandês
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
How do you talk about named groups of people correctly when it comes to singular/plural forms?
For example let's say there is a band called Foobars.
Which one would be correct from these?
1) "The Foobars is a four member band. It plays rock music."
2) "The Foobars are a four member band. It plays rock music."
3) "The Foobars is a four member band. They play rock music."
4) "The Foobars are a four member band. They play rock music."
What decides if I should refer to a named group in the singular or the plural? Is it okay to switch between the two, if so, in what circumstances?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Árabe
- Inglês (EUA)
@Rev01Yeti: This depends on whether or not you are a reffering to them as a single entity (one band) or added components (the four members making up the band.)
Examples here: http://www.gingersoftware.com/content/grammar-r...
Was this answer helpful?