Question
Atualizado em
21 jul 2016
- Português (Brasil)
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Italiano
-
Castelhano (Espanha)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa lol or LOL ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
- Português (Brasil)
- Inglês (EUA)
- Castelhano (México) Quase Fluente
@andre123: lol means "laughing out loud"
You can use this when you are actually laughing, or when you are trying to make something sound less mean.
Examples:
"you are so funny! LOL!"
"But yeah, I don't think I like the color red lol"
I hope I helped! :)
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Romeno
lol/LOL = "laughing out loud".
LOL/lol is used in place of saying "hahaha". It kind of marks when a sentence is funny. It's used when you're texting or online (people don't say it "irl" / "in real life" / when they're having a real conversation).
(IRL is another example of internet slang 😊)
Person 1 = did you see her new dress?
Person 2 = yeah it's so ugly lol
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
Rir em voz alta/kkkkk/huahuahua/hiahiahia
He said "in Portuguese please." If you weren't going to explain in Portuguese, why bother commenting?
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Romeno
@NinaTech oh my god i'm so sorry... didn't even check. :( i was answering a lot of his other questions similar to this and didn't notice this one was a little different.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Polaco