Question
Atualizado em
21 jul 2016
- Vietnamita
-
Japonês
-
Inglês (RU)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
can you tell me some slang words in english?
often using it in life
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
- Romeno
Depends on the situation and the context. It's hard to come up with them off the top of my head. Can you give some situations (like at a party or at work or at school, etc.)
Was this answer helpful?
- Vietnamita
- Inglês (EUA)
hey, wanna catch up = means you want to meet up, either after school or else....
Was this answer helpful?
- Vietnamita
- Inglês (EUA)
What's up, it can mean or be used as = hey? or = how are u doing. ...
Was this answer helpful?
- Vietnamita
- Inglês (EUA)
- Romeno
Wanna hang out after school (wanna = do you want to)
Other ways to say it:
Wanna get together after school
Wanna meet up after class/school
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Romeno
yeah like @Tausi said - what's up is used a ton.
I guess "a ton" counts as slang too...? It means "a lot" ("frequently").
There are multiple ways to use it. Some examples:
I have a ton of homework. (I have a large amount of homework.)
I go out a ton (I go out (to parties, go out with friends etc.) a lot/frequently)
Was this answer helpful?
- Vietnamita