Question
Atualizado em
16 abr 2018
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Inglês (RU)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (RU)
O que significa You certainly do read a lot into thing ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (RU)
- Inglês (EUA)
@Ri-na You certainly do read a lot into things <
"read a lot into" means "think things are more significant than they are".
So a simple remark can be over-interpreted.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (RU)
- Castelhano (Espanha)
- Sueco
‘read a lot into’ is a term used to describe when someone considers something a lot. it does not definitely mean they read, the person could just think a lot about the subject. It could also mean ‘ you worry too much about that thing’. so, ‘you certainly do read a lot into things’ can mean ‘ you certainly consider that a lot.’ or ‘ you worry about that a lot’ :))
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês