Question
Atualizado em
Deleted user
16 abr 2018
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Filipino
Como é que se diz isto em Filipino? How do you say how do you determine between “ka” and “mo”. I understand that “mo” is possessive and “ka” is not but it’s still confusing in Tagalog?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA) Quase Fluente
- Filipino
Mo= your
Get your chair.
Kunin mo ang iyong silya/upuan.
Ka=you
You are so pretty.
Maganda ka.
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
It makes sense when you put it like that but when I’m writing a text, I always end up putting the wrong one. I wish there was a definitive rule or something
- Inglês (EUA) Quase Fluente
- Filipino
let's consider the verb "kuha" (take / get):
'KumUHA KA ng pagkain." ('get a food')
"KUHAin MO ang pagkain." ('get the food')
the verb "kita" (see):
"nakaKITA KA na ng multo?" ('have you seen a ghost?')
"naKITA MO ba yung multo?" ('did you see the ghost?')
"ka" is I believe, a short term of the pronoun "ikaw" (you) which gives an emphasis to the subject while "mo" gives more emphasis to the object. although, if you happen to be a native tagalog speaker, you won't be able to observe their differences except on the form of the 'tagalog verb' being used.
here's the trick,
when using "mo", the main verb's affix is placed at the beggining and mostly at the end of the word while "ka", either at the beginning or at the middle of the word.
'talon' (jump)
"tUMalon ka!" (you jump!)
"talonIN mo!" (jump on/from it!)
'kain' (eat)
'kUMain ka." (eat/have some.)
"kainIN mo." (eat it.)
'takbo' (run)
"tUMakbo ka!" (run!)
"takboHIN mo!" (run for it!)
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
I actually can’t figure out how to follow. Nothing on @jhenrye82 profile, so I’ll have to manually look at his answers I suppose unless somebody know what I am missing and can tell me how to follow @jhenrye82