Question
Atualizado em
21 jul 2016
- Castelhano (Espanha)
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre entre Rob e Steal ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
You can rob a person but you cannot rob a place.
You can steal from a person and from a place.
You cannot burglarize a person but you can burglarize a place
I added the last one because it goes with the bunch, and it's useful for future references.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Hindi
@autumnbound I like how you have put it. But one can rob a bank. That would be robbing a 'place'.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
@Shef: someone can't rob a place because with robbing means that you are physically affecting a person. I forget exactly how my law teacher put it, but she had explained in both law classes I took that a place cannot be robbed, but it can be burglarized and that claiming a place has been robbed is a common mistake most Americans make.
Was this answer helpful?