Question
Atualizado em
15 abr 2018
- Coreano
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Which one is used more frequently haven't or 've not ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
- Castelhano (Espanha)
- Inglês (EUA)
Haven't is used more frequently in daily conversation, though it is sometimes used for emphasis in daily conversation. Haven't, and other contractions, are avoided in writing, and so you will normally see "have not" in literature, essays, articles, etc.
Was this answer helpful?
- Castelhano (México)
- Inglês (EUA)
- Inglês (RU)
In informal speech, "haven't" is used more.
In formal writing, you must use "have not".
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Português (Brasil)
- Inglês (EUA)
Haven't is used more than have not. I usually use have not when writing a paper for school.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Castelhano (México)
- Russo
Привет, что вам интересно о России или обо мне лично..
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Hindi
- Inglês (EUA)