Question
Atualizado em
15 abr 2018
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Mostra-me frases de exemplo com How do you distinguish the 'sweet' and the 'sweets' when you talk about something sweet.
.Diz-me o máximo de expressões diárias possíveis.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
@tomomama I don’t really know what you mean, but sweets means desserts. Sweet is an adjective.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Castelhano (México)
- Castelhano (Espanha)
sweet は甘い
sweets は甘いもの/お菓子
You can also say "someone is sweet", この場合は意味が「優しい/親切な」
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
Do you want some sweets?
This cake was sweet.
You are so sweet.
There are sweets on the table.
The difference is on amount and the way you use it.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
@sailorsenshi
thank you very mych😊
When I talk over a suger craft, I have a puece of sugar craft on my hand , and I explain about it to my friend,
Can I say like,
'This is a Japanese traditional sugar sweet.' ?
or, should I use 'sweets' insted of 'sweet'?
- Inglês (EUA)
@tomomama you would use "sweet" because you said "a" meaning only one. If you are talking about many, drop the "a" and use "sweets" because the "s" on the end makes it plural.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?