Question
Atualizado em
12 abr 2018
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Castelhano (Venezuela)
-
Castelhano (Colômbia)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre have never e have not ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA) Quase Fluente
- Sueco
If someone says “I have never seen a tiger”. It means that they have never in their in their whole life seen a tiger.
If someone says “I have not seen a tiger.” It means that they might have seen a tiger before in the life, but are not seeing a tiger right now.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
Never means not ever before(決して)
Have not can mean never or not recently.
"I have never gone swimming"
"I have never eaten a carrot"
At no point in their life have they eaten a carrot or gone swimming
"I have not fed the cat."
"I have not slept for 15 hours."
"I have not called her in years"
Implying that they haven't done these things YET or recently.
However
"I have not gone swimming before."
"I have not eaten a carrot before."
Both of these are similar to "have never". If someone says "Have never" I feel it usually has a stronger meaning
Was this answer helpful?