Question
Atualizado em
20 jul 2016
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Hindi
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa There will be no high-profile Bush veteran addressing the delegates. ?
I'd like to know the definition of "address" in this sentence. Thank you.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
In this sentence, "high-profile Bush veteran" means someone who worked in President George W. Bush's administration from 2000-2008, when he was in office. "Addressing" means speaking or talking to the delegates.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
Thank you, katew1013. So those veterans otherwise would show their presence in the convention by "addressing the delegates", but they don't do that this year?
- Inglês (EUA)
@piro: I think what they mean in the sentence is that they do not have any speakers from the Bush administration addressing the convention. The convention has many Republican speakers, but none of them worked for Bush. When a person "addresses the delegates" they were asked to speak to the delegates by Donald Trump. The reason no Bush veterans are addressing the delegates this year is because Trump did not ask them to.
I hope I explained it well! It is a confusing topic.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
>>they do not have any speakers from the Bush administration addressing the convention.
I got it clear. Thank you!
I got it clear. Thank you!