Question
Atualizado em
11 abr 2018
- Castelhano (Colômbia)
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Francês (França)
-
Francês (Canadá)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre Take up e Take on ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
- Francês (França) Quase Fluente
- Romeno Quase Fluente
In most cases, "take up" is used as a synonym for phrases such as "review" and "go over"
Example: "We take up our English homework every day at school"
While "take on" can typically be found in sentences such as "I was about to take on a big challenge"
Hope you understand a little better now.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
Take up means to bring something or something is using space. This book takes up space. Take on means to face a situation. I am going to take on this math problem head on.
Was this answer helpful?
- Castelhano (Colômbia)