Question
Atualizado em
25 mar 2015
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Francês (França)
-
Italiano
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre try e try out ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Deleted user
25 mar 2015
Featured answer
Try out is a phrasal verb which means TO TEST. Example: Why don't you try out your English with me? TRY means to attempt to do something. Example: Please try to stay calm.
Was this answer helpful?
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
To try something is to attempt to do it. To try out is usually an attempt to get onto a team by showing your skills.
"I tried to find my lost keys."
"I tried out for the baseball team."
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
Try out is a phrasal verb which means TO TEST. Example: Why don't you try out your English with me? TRY means to attempt to do something. Example: Please try to stay calm.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
And I forgot all about that very obvious other meaning of try out.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês