Question
Atualizado em
9 abr 2018
- Coreano
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Vietnamita
-
Japonês
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre To scooch over e To scoot over e To shove down ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
to scoot over is to run over. to shove down is to push down. i dont know for to scooch over
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA) Quase Fluente
- Francês (França)
Scooch over and scoot over means to move over in order to create space . Example : "Scooch over a bit and let me in" or "Scoot over dude! I need to sit down".
To shove down is an expression that means putting something into an empty space. Example : "I shoved down my clothes into my bag"
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
@Hanaaaanah i mean, 'shove down' as a intransitive.
"can you shove down a bit?... hey, shove down please" like this
- Coreano
@Hanaaaanah i already know they all mean to move over when a person is sitting in a chair, i want to know the shades of connotations
- Inglês (EUA)
@tjstkdn i dont know about that sorry 😅
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA) Quase Fluente
- Francês (França)
@tjstkdn Ahh sorry aha. Well like the girl said above it means to shove someone, as hit or push if you prefer. For example : "When passing by, he shoved my shoulder" or "He shoved me against my locker" or "If i see him, i will shove him down on the ground". Tell me if you still don't understand :)
Was this answer helpful?